Louisiana High School Wrestling Power Rankings 2022-2023 – Crescent City Sports

Note: Divisions I-III have been combined for rank and will update weekly. Most of the fighters have not wrestled this year.

106
1. Alex Rozas FR (Catholic Teurlings) 6-0
2. Jacob Kershaw FR (North Desoto) 3-0
3. Anthony Oubre FR (Brother Martin) 8-1
4. Caden Judice FR (Archbishop Shaw) 8-1
5. Johnny Laris SR (St. Amant) 9-1

113
1. Kaiden Triche SO (Archbishop Rummel) 9-1
2. Logan Olsen JR (Airline) 6-1
3. Dylan Duvernay JR (De La Salle) 9-1
4. Matthew Sanders JR (Catholic BR) 14-3
5. Samuel Favaza SO (Fontainbleau) 8-1

120
1. Tyson Roach JR (Sam Houston) 11-0
2. Jacob Elsensohn JR (Brother Martin) 9-1
3. Bodi Harris SO (Jesuit) 6-1
4. Grant Grizzafi SR (Catholic BR) 12-1
5. Kyle Karcher SO (Walker) 7-1

126
1. Ernie Perry III SR (Airline) 7-1
2. Watts Goodson SR (Catholic BR) 12-0
3. Jesse Maneckshaw JR (Ascension East) 6-0
4. Matthew Krail FR (Santa Cruz) 3-1
5. John Michael-Bourgeois SR (Jesuit) 4-2

132
1. Richie Clementi SO (Brother Martin) 10-0
2. Brennan Boyer JR (Teurling Catholic) 7-1
3. Collin Cusimano SR (Sao Paulo) 3-0
4. Nick Sauerwin JR (Santa Cruz) 2-1
5. Lucas Maneckshaw JR (Ascension East) 13-1

138
1. Ethan Boudreaux SR (Teurling Catholic) 7-0
2. Sebastian Vidacovich SR (Santa Cruz) 4-0
3. Caleb Lavine SO (Sam Houston) 12-2
4. Cole Gross SW (Dutchtown) 6-1
5. Caleb Andrews SR (Belle Chasse) 8-1

145
1. Liam O’Connor SR (De La Salle) 13-0
2. Brandt Babineaux SO (Teurling Catholic) 8-0
3. Kent Burandt SR (Brother Martin) 4-1
4. Elijah Gilmore SR (Catholic BR) 10-3
5. Rylee Reeves FR (Santa Cruz) 4-1

152
1. Foster Shank JR (Dutchtown) 4-0
2. Gunner Guidry SO (Santa Cruz) 3-0
3. Hudson Sharon JR (Teurling Catholic) 6-2
4. Chase Rose SR (Zachary) 4-1
5. Brycen Dupre SR (Sao Paulo) 3-1

160
1. Arthur Schott JR (Jesuit) 5-0
2. Gabe Cuba JR (Catholic BR) 10-2
3. Peyton Miller SO (Sam Houston) 12-1
4. Preston Gautier SR (Archbishop Hannan) 7-3
5. Dane Schumacher JR (Sao Paulo) 3-1

170
1. Landry Barker SR (Sao Paulo) 4-0
2. Chris Miller SR (Brusly) 6-0
3. Sam Riles SR (Brother Martin) 9-1
4. Braedon Simoneaux FR (Teurling Catholic) 9-1
5. Landen Carroll SR (Covington) 6-3

182
1. Luke Robertson SR (De La Salle) 10-0
2. Silas Robichaux SR (Brusly) 8-1
3. Sam Boulet SR (Catholic BR) 1-0
4. Gabriel Bonin SR (East Ascension) 10-2
5. Patrick Matthews JR (Jesuit) 5-1

195
1. Jacob Schexnaydre SR (Ascension East) 7-1
2. Jackson Calderaro JR (Jesuit) 5-2
3. Thomas Domangue SR (Catholic BR) 6-1
4. Jason Krail SR (De La Salle) 8-2
5. Anthony Denova SR (Brusly) 4-1

220
1. Adam Landry SR (Baton Rouge) 10-0
2. Bryce Hanley JR (Archbishop Shaw) 9-1
3. Nicolas Migliacio SR (Catholic BR) 11-4
4. Evan Huling SR (Brother Martin) 8-2
5. Austin Young JR (De La Salle) 9-3

285
1. David Russell SR (Catholic BR) 6-1
2. Eli Latilois SR (Baton Rouge) 6-0
3. Ethan Simmons SO (Brother Martin) 10-1
4. Joel Marchard JR (Archbishop Hannan) 6-1
5. Gabriel Millbern JR (Walker) 8-1

Ranking of the top 10 teams (all divisions)
1. Brother Martin
2. Teurling’s Catholic
3. Catholic (Baton Rouge)
4. Jesuit
5. Saint Paul
6. Holy Cross
7. Ascension of the East
8. Archbishop Shaw
9. Archbishop Rummel
10. Dutch Quarter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *